Monday, December 22, 2008

Whoo boy.

Been a while huh? Life has been pretty damn busy if you hadn't guessed. Although I haven't updated here as often as I'd like, I have been busy painting and designing stuff. And look, heres a little watercolor image I made as a graphic for an upcoming site.

Thursday, October 16, 2008

(Remember) Walking in the sand...



Commission piece for a friend, "Cortez and Eddie on the beach" 48" x 32". I need more commission pieces people. I can't stress enough I will art for food. In the mean time I'm working on my slightly secret series of portraits so I can hopefully have a show in a couple of months and THEN get more commissions. Its hard whoring yourself.

Detail:

Saturday, September 27, 2008

Hey-O!




Wow look at me bein all pro-active here? So I did this poster... Its for the Arizona Underground Film Festival. It had a really quick turnaround time so The option of designing something really elaborate and painting it was out of the question. (as I love traditionally done movie posters). So I did a poster inspired by the flag for Arizona and the fact that most of the films in the fest are gonna be horror in nature. And I tried to stick with a screen printing aesthetic. Badda bing badda boom. And a quick sketch for my pal Nico who had to go a move! Lame! Actually no, I'm just jealous. Anyhoo I have to go to work now. Super lame.

Monday, September 15, 2008

Come on down!

Da da da daaaa! Da da da daaaa! Da Da da daa daa da daa daa da daa da da da da da daaaaaa!



Sunday, September 14, 2008

Friday, September 5, 2008

Ba-derp

Wow. It looks as if August was bleak. But I assure it wasn't. Actually been pretty busy with art, work and travel. So remember the little voodoo doll graphic I posted from the Cinema Diabolica site? Well I transformed a munny into the F13 Voodoo Doll. Go me!







More sketches, paintings, crap coming soon.

Thursday, July 31, 2008

Put some pants and shoes on.


A sketch of the painting I'm currently working on.


A really quick sketch of Jimmy from Quadrophenia. meh.

Saturday, July 12, 2008

OH yeah





Forgot that I never posted these. They;re not THAT old.

Tuesday, June 17, 2008

Sup Bitches?

So this is gonna be a t-shirt. Awesome no? Go listen to awesome horror movie podcast Outside The Cinema

Tuesday, February 5, 2008

Thursday, January 24, 2008

Wednesday, January 23, 2008

Its been how long since I've updated? Geez. The holidays were super hectic and right now im in the process of redesigning my site AGAIN. But its gonna be better than ever. With focus shifting to the illustrations its become a lot more cohesive.

As far as the lack of pencil scratches, well Ive drawn a lot more than this its just finding the time to scan it all.